St Norbert of Xanten/Svatý Norbert - Blatec, Czech Republic
33U E 662254 N 5489190
Beautiful Baroque statuary of St Norbert of Xanten fighting Tanchelm near a cycling path at village Blatec southwardly from Olomouc / Barokní socha svatého Norberta z Xanten blízko cyklostezky c.47 u Blatce na Olomo
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN

The Baroque statuary located near a cycling path Nr. 47 from vilage Blatec to Tážaly near Olomouc depicts St Norbert of Xanten, founder of the Premonstratensians, standing on a creature of half man-half fish. The creature depicts Tanchelm of Antwerp (Tanchelijn)a heretical itinerant preacher from 12th century. According to Latin chronogram hidden in the Latin prayer to St Norbert engraved in front part of the statuary pedestal, the stauary comes from 1708 and it was moved here in 1797 from St. Stephen Premonstratensian Monastery in Olomouc. Life-size statue depits St Norbert is clad in liturgical vestment, a rochette and a pallium around his neck.

Saint Norbert of Xanten (c. 1080 - June 6, 1134)

Born at Xanten, Germany into nobility, St. Norbert served as an almoner for Emperor Henry V. Living a worldly life, St. Norbert decided to receive Holy Orders only as part of a career move. St. Nobert joined the joined the Benedictines at Siegburg and after a narrow escape from death, took his vows seriously and experienced an interior conversion.

Ordained a priest in 1115 AD, St. Norbert accepted the duty of preaching, particularly in France and Germany. St. Norbert founded a religious community of Augustinian canons at Premontre, France, who became known as the Norbertines or Premonstratensians. St. Norbert was also a friend of Blessed Godfrey of Cappenberg.

Elected Archbishop of Magdeburg in 1126, he reformed clergy in his area and used force when necessary. St. Norbert worked with St. Bernard and St. Hugh of Grenoble to heal the schism caused by the death of Pope Honorius II. St. Norbert also opposed heresy in Cambrai with the help of St. Waltmann. Because of his work, the Faith was spread to nearby pagan nations. St. Norbert died in 1134 AD at Magdeburg, Germany. His relics are in Prague. St. Norbert was canonized in 1582 by Pope Gregory XIII.

Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Socha sv. Norberta z Xanten u Blatce u Olomouce

Podrobnosti o této soše lze nalézt na (visit link)

Svatý Norbert z Xantenu (kolem 1082 Gennep nebo Xanten – 6. cervna 1134 Magdeburg) byl nemecký knez, zakladatel premonstrátského rádu.

Príhoda z roku 1115, kdy do Norberta pri jízde na koni uderil blesk, který jej srazil z kone a pri kterém Norbert uslyšel hlas kárající ho za jeho drívejší život, obrátila dosud spíše svetsky založeného podjáhna k hluboké víre. Dal se vysvetit na kneze a stal se potulným kazatelem. Roku 1120 se spolu s nekolika následovníky usadil na pustém míste v severovýchodní Francii, pozdeji zvaném Prémontré. Toto spolecenství se stalo základem premostrátského rádu, založeného na reholi sv. Augustina. Roku 1126 byl Norbert jmenován arcibiskupem v Magdeburku, kde také po nekolikaletém pusobení zemrel. Roku 1215 byl prohlášen za blahoslaveného a v roce 1582 svatorecen.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church

Statue Location: near a cycling path Nr. 47 at village Blatec located a few kilometers southwardly from Olomouc

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: David Zürn