Rend Lake - NB rest area - Benton, IL
Historic marker inside the rest area building.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: I-57, NR m/m 74, Rend Lake Rest Area, Benton
Marker erected by: IlDoT

Marker text: Rend Lake, named after Rend City near the main dam, was completed in 1970. It is an 18,900 acres reservoir with 162 miles of shoreline. The lake is 13 miles long and has a maximum width of three miles. The maximum depth is 35 feet. The main dam at the south end of the lake is 54 feet above the Big Muddy River bed and is more than two miles long. The lake provides drinking water to 300,000 users in 60 communities and 7 counties.

In addition to offering a full range of facilities for boaters and fisherman, the Rend Lake complex offers camping areas, picnic sites, nature trails, swimming beaches and an 18-hole golf course. The U.S. Corps of Engineers sponsors special events at the Visitors' Center near the dam and seasonal interpretive programs at all Corps' campgrounds

Group that erected the marker: Illinois Department of Transportation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: