Roman Empire Expansion - 30 BC to AD 117 - Rome, Italy
The maps - Roman Empire Expansion.
Location: Lazio, Italy

When you go along Via dei Fori Imperiali (visit link) towards Colloseum (visit link) you can't miss this four signs/maps on the wall.

The maps show the expansion of Roman Empire during the centuries. The first one shows only Rome as kingdom in centre of Apennine Peninsula. The second maps shows a state around 146 AC. The empire consists the whole Apennine Peninsula, Balkan Peninsula, Corsica, Sardinia and big part of Iberian Peninsula. The third map shows Roman Empire at the begining the reign of Emperor Augustus. The last one shows Roman Empire (visit link) at the time of its greatest size.

Some interesting facts from history of Roman Empire
Historical era