Delta Hotel - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630317 N 4833496
Delta Toronto Hotel is a Delta Hotels Toronto flagship hotel that opened in 2014. The 524 feet (160 m) tower at 75 Lower Simcoe Street was built by Page and Steele and IBI Group Architects. As of 2015 it is the 29th tallest building in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The new hotel's beginning began with the Delta Chelseas disaffiliation in 2012. On December 19, 2012, Delta Chelsea owner Great Eagle Holdings Ltd. announced it would end its management agreement with Delta Hotels on July 1, 2013, and place the property under control of its own subsidiary, Langham Hospitality Group. It was reported that Great Eagle would not commit to renovations Delta sought to upgrade the facility.

Shortly after the disaffiliation of the Delta Chelsea, Delta began plans for a new hotel in the area know as the SoCo and connected to the PATH network.

Unlike their former location the new location fulfilled the chain's desire to becoming an upscale premium hotel.

Unlike other high end hotels, the new Delta Toronto's 567 rooms are used for hotel guests only with no condo units but rather extended stay units for long term guests.
Building Name: Delta Hotel

Structure Height: 524