Jordans Saline
15S E 247638 N 3616904
Texas Historical Marker noting that nearby Grand Saline's predecesor, Jordans Saline, was in this area, but once the railroad bypassed the town, it vanished.

Marker Text:
John Jordan established the community of Jordans Saline when he settled here in 1844 and joined with A.T. McGee in organizing a salt company. When Van Zandt County formed in 1848, Jordans Saline was named temporary county seat. Although the county seat moved in 1850, Jordans Saline continued to grow and by 1860, it had a thriving salt industry and other businesses. In 1873, the Texas & Pacific Railroad extended from Marshall to Dallas, passing one mile north of the town. S.Q. Richardson, a successful salt maker, donated land for a townsite on the railroad, and Grand Saline was laid out. Residents moved, establishing the community of Grand Saline and soon Jordans Saline ceased to exist. (2008) Marker is Property of the State of Texas