Opening doors - Vernon, BC
11U E 337480 N 5569370
Brand new, as of 2012, this is the first mosque in the Okanagan, built with the support of the 40 Muslim families in the area as well as other Muslim communities across Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

MUSLIM IMMIGRATION

Four years after Canadian Confederation, as noted in the 1871 Canadian Census, thirteen Muslim Europeans were living in Canada. By 1938, the population had increased to approximately 700, and the country’s first mosque was constructed in Edmonton. In 2007, Islamic History Month was established by the Federal Government.

Vernon has a relatively small Muslim population, with the first members arriving in the 1960s and ‘70s. In 1999, the Vernon Muslim Association was granted charity status.

In 2012, the first mosque in the Okanagan, was built with the support of the 40 Muslim families in the area as well as other Muslim communities across Canada.

In 2022, the local Muslim population continues to attend prayers at the Vernon Mosque & Islamic Center, with this year marking the building’s 10th anniversary.

The Vernon Morning Star published an article on its opening, which is reproduced in part below.

A second Okanagan Mosque, to be built in Kelowna, is in the works at this time.
Opening doors

posted Jan 1, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Naseem Chaudhry was pleased to be approached to represent the Vernon Muslim Association for the Inter-Faith Bridging project. The project was developed by the Vernon and District Immigrant Services Society to rediscover ways that different faiths can unite people and overcome stereotypes.

The association has built the first mosque in the Okanagan with the support of the 40 Muslim families in the area and other Muslim communities in Canada.

“Our family was one of the first Muslim families to come to Vernon in 1971,” said Chaudhry, owner of Bollywood Beauty, at The Great Escape Hair Salon in Vernon, and in Kelowna.

“It was difficult at first but I did find friends who were accepting. It has been much different for my sons, who are VSS grads and have friends of all backgrounds.”

Chaudhry has found that people do not know much about Islam, even though about one billion people from a vast range of races, nationalities and cultures around the world are Muslims. About 18 per cent of Muslims live in what is called the Arab world, while the world’s largest Muslim community is in Indonesia.

“Islam is a complete way of life. We are very fortunate that we can practise our religion here. I think that many misconceptions about all religions can be cleared up by the Inter-Faith Bridging project,” she said.

Islam, together with Christianity and Judaism, go back to the prophet Abraham, and their three prophets are directly descended from his sons — Muhammad from the elder son, Ishmael, and Moses and Jesus from the younger son, Isaac.
Read more at the Vernon Morning Star
Type of publication: Newspaper