Sequoia/ Kings Canyon UNESCO Biosphere Reserve - CA
11S E 345182 N 4052449
The second oldest U S National Park. It combines what were once two separate parks. Promoted by John Muir. The plaque is located near the Lodgepole Visitor Center.

Situated in the southern Sierra Nevada (California), this biosphere reserve comprises Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks. From west to east, the two adjacent parks extend from the foothills of the San Joaquin Valley to the crest of the Sierra Nevada and contain the highest parts of that range. Pleistocene glaciers left an abrupt topography of granite carved canyons and domes and hundreds of glacial lakes.
The most notable vegetation is forests of giant sequoia (Sequoiadendron giganteum). Oak woodland (Quercus douglasii, Q. wislizenii) and chaparral with Adenostoma fasciculatum, Arctostaphylos viscida characterize the lower elevations. Mixed conifer forest with Colorado white fir (Abies concolor), red fir (A. magnifica), western yellow pine (Pinus ponderosa), sugar pine (P. lambertiana) and lodgepole pine (P. contorta) forests and montane meadows occupy the middle elevations. Subalpine forests with foxtail pine (P. balfouriana, P. albicaulis) and meadows, krummholz, and alpine ecosystems typify the higher elevations.
In addition to their natural diversity, the parks also host a unique cultural and historical record. Archeological sites date back at least five thousand years, indicating the presence of Native American peoples throughout the Sierra Nevada. Past herding of sheep (1850-1900) and cattle (1850-1940) has resulted in significant changes in the species composition and extent of upland and foothill vegetation. Fire suppression during the 20th century has interrupted successional patterns. Air pollution from outside the biosphere reserve affects several prominent tree species. Recreational impact is locally acute. Sequoia National Park contains a number of visitor centers, campsites and supply facilities.
other waymarks within the biosphere are WMNXMC Crystal Cave, WMXN0
Indian Mortars, and campgrounds within the Park, and Visitor centers and 3D models that show the Kings Range. Refine search to zip code 93262.

Size (total area): 349.5

Year Designated: 1976