Welsh Drover - Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 445295 N 5760627
Bronze lifesize Sculpture of a Livestock Drover. Located on the Square in the heart of this old agricultural town of Llandovery, in Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"After the destruction of Llandovery castle and much of the town by Owain Glyndwr's army in 1402, Llandovery went into decline. However, its fortunes recovered as the trade in livestock from Wales to London developed, as the town was on the main drovers' route to the capital." Text Source: (visit link)

"Male standing figure dressed as 19th century cattle drover: long, bulky coat; soft, close-fitting hat; scarf; heavy boots and gaiters. Right hand holding long whip which extends from ground up to shoulder level. Upper part of whip which would have been held by left hand is missing." Text Source: (visit link)

Text of plaque:
"Porthmon - A Drover:
Llanymddyfri (Llandovery) was an important Drovers Town. Over 30,000 cattle and other livestock were taken by drovers to London from Wales each year.

Yr Oedd Llanymddyfri yn Dref Portmyn bwysig lawn Pop blwyddyn gyrrwd gan y porthmyn dros ddeng mil ar hugain o wartheg ac anifeiliaid eraill o Gymru i Lundain."
Sector of the workforce: Livestock Drover

Created or Donated by which group: Local Council