Henry Marten - St Mary's Priory - Chepstow, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 522650 N 5721344
The Priory and Parish Church of St.Mary contains the tomb of Henry Marten signatory to King Charles 1st, death warrant. The Tombstone is inscribed with an acrostic epitaph. The Priory Church is located in Chepstow, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Under a red rug lays the tomb of Henry Marten. He was a signatory to King Charles I, death warrant. Marten was later imprisoned in Chepstow Castle until his death in 1680. His memorial tomb stone includes an acrostic epitaph.
The Monk kindly lifted the red carpet near the West door, and swept the dust from Martens tomb stone, before explaining the significance of his acrostic epitaph.

"Henry Marten (1602 - 1680) was an British lawyer and politician who sat in the House of Commons in two periods between 1640 and 1653. He was an ardent republican and a regicide of King Charles I of England.

Close to the West door under a protective red carpet is the tomb of Henry Marten, close friend of Oliver Cromwell, and signatory to Charles 1st death warrant. Marten was imprisoned for many years in Chepstow Castle in the tower that still bears his name, until his death in 1680." Text Source: (visit link)

"An important historical tomb is that of Henry Marten, a close friend of Oliver Cromwell and one of the men who signed Charles I's death warrant. When Charles II regained the throne in 1660 he had Marten imprisoned in Chepstow Castle for 20 years until his death in 1680. Marten's imprisonment was so long that the tower inside the castle where he was held is still known as Marten's Tower.
Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.
St Mary's Church, Chepstow "was founded around 1072 as a Benedictine priory by William fitzOsbern and his son Roger de Breteuil, 2nd Earl of Hereford. FitzOsbern had been granted the Lordship of Striguil by his second cousin King William in gratitude for his support in the Norman conquest of England, and was responsible for starting the building of a new castle overlooking the River Wye on the border with the kingdoms of Wales." Text Source: (visit link)
Description:
Henry Marten. He was a signatory to King Charles the first, death warrant. Marten was later imprisoned in Chepstow Castle until his death in 1680. His memorial tomb stone includes an acrostic epitaph.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker