Roper Hotel - Marble Falls, TX
14R E 569441 N 3382317
This two-story building, built around 1888, stands on two city blocks at the corner of SH 281 and 3rd St. in Marble Falls.

This two-story hip-roofed brick hotel contained at least one rather unusual detail for a Texas structure built in the 1880's. The hotel's vousoirs, windowsills, and trim at the side and rear elevations were covered in a stained mastic to simulate brownstone. It has a double-front gallery and is made of locally-made brick. Its five corbelled brick chimneys seem to have been made of darker brick than the walls.
More architectural detail can be found at the Secondary Website 1, below.

George and Elizabeth Roper built the hotel around 1888. It was one of the earliest hotels in Marble Falls. The hotel was a weekend stopover for governors and politicians, a stage stop, headquarters for traveling salesmen, and, during the 40's, 50's, and 60's, it was the Francis House, a small elegant hotel. The Ropers came to Texas from Georgia, drawn to Marble Falls for its health benefits, as both were victims of malaria. More info on the Ropers at the Secondary Website 1, below.

W.F. Smith bought the Roper in 1926 and continued operating it under the name of "Central Hotel". Smith sold to Birdie Smith in 1937 by which time the name had become "Francis House". The building changed hands a few more times until the Gunns got it in 1963 and hired a restoration architect to restore the building. More on the various owners at the Secondary Website 1.

The building was Recorded as a Texas Historic Landmark in 1981. See Secondary Website 2.
TX 281 and 3rd St.