CCGS Edward Cornwallis - Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
20T E 455855 N 4945360
There were four Canadian Coast Guard ships in port at Dartmouth when we visited. The Edward Cornwallis was one.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A multitasking vessel, the Edward Cornwallis was built by Marine Industries Ltée of Sorel-Tracy, Quebec and launched in 1986. The Edward Cornwallis would have been one of the last ships to come out of that shipyard. In 1986 Marine Industries Ltée merged with Davie Shipbuilding of Lauzon, Quebec shortly after which the Sorel yard was closed.

The other ships in port when we visited, all ocean going vessels, were the Matthew(qv), the Corporal McClaren MMV and the Louis S. St-Laurent, normally stationed at Argentia, Newfoundland.

CCGS Edward Cornwallis
Class: High Endurance Multi-Tasked Vessel. A large, highly adaptable multi-tasked ship with capacities for icebreaking in the south and western Arctic and for escort operations in the Great Lakes, St. Lawrence Seaway and Atlantic coast.
Home port: Dartmouth, N.S.
Length: 83.0 m Beam: 6.2 m