Reformierte Kirche - Bottmingen, BL, Switzerland
The reformed church of Bottmingen, built in 1957.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Bottmingen joined the Reformation already in 1529 and it was for several centuries the only permitted religious denomination in the community. Nevertheless, it took until 1957 until Bottmingen got its own church. Before that the parishioners visited Margaret Church in Binningen, which still forms a common parish with Bottmingen today.

The church was designed by the architects and Wurster and Huggel. The modern architecture was controversial in the beginning, but soon widely accepted.

In 2007, the church was renovated, the exterior has not changed much, but the interior was completely redesigned.

DE: Bottmingen trat der Reformation schon 1529 bei und es war für mehrere Jahrhunderte die einzige erlaubte Konfession in der Gemeinde. Trotzdem dauerte es bis 1957, bis Bottmingen eine eigene Kirche erhielt. Davor besuchten die Gemeindemitglieder die Margarethenkirche in Binningen, das auch heute noch mit Bottmingen eine gemeinsame Pfarrei bildet.

Die Kirche wurde von den Architekten Wurster und Huggel entworfen. Die moderne Architektur war ursprünglich umstritten, wurde aber bald allgemein akzeptiert.

2007 wurde die Kirche umfassen renoviert, wobei das Äussere kaum verändert wurde, das Innere aber neu konzipiert wurde.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft

Status: Active House of Worship

Buchenstrasse 7