Temple protestant réformée - Huningue, Alsace, France
The reformed church of Huningue was built in 1913.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The parish of Huningue was one of the first in today's France to join the reformation. The town was Habsburg possession pledged to Basel, when Basel became reformed, Huningue followed six days later, on February 15, 1529. It stayed a reformed town until Habsburg bought back the pledge and forced it back to become Catholic. Then the area stayed Catholic for several centuries.

Under German Regime more protestants moved to the area. The temple was built in 1913 and became a part of the reformed parish of Saint-Louis, although the majority of the members were in fact Lutheran. In 1923 Huningue became an independent parish. The parish covers 17 towns today, two thirds of the members are from Huningue itself.

The church was one of last buildings in town built under the German regime, before the Alsace was re-united with France. The architecture reflects the predominant German taste in the early 20th century, neo-Gothic with a touch of Art Deco. The interior with the Walcker organ and the stained glass windows are still original.

FR: La paroisse de Huningue était l'un des premiers en France d'aujourd'hui à se joindre à la réforme. La ville était possession des Habsbourg et engagé à Bâle; lors de Bâle est devenu réformé, Huningue suivi six jours plus tard, le 15 Février 1529. Il est resté une ville réformé jusqu'à Habsbourg a racheté l'engagement et l'a forcée retour à devenir catholique. Ensuite, la zone est resté catholique pour plusieurs siècles.

Sous le régime allemand plus de protestants déménagé dans la région. Le temple a été construit en 1913 et est devenu une partie de la paroisse réformée de Saint-Louis, bien que la majorité des membres étaient en fait luthérienne. En 1923, Huningue est devenu une paroisse indépendante. La paroisse couvre 17 communes aujourd'hui, les deux tiers des membres sont de Huningue même.

L'église était l'un des derniers bâtiments de la ville construite sous le régime allemand, avant l'Alsace a été ré-unie avec la France. L'architecture reflète le goût allemand prédominante dans le début du 20e siècle, le néo-gothique avec une touche d'Art Déco. L'intérieur de l'orgue Walcker et les vitraux sont encore d'origine.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Eglise protestante réformée d'Alsace et de Lorraine

Status: Active House of Worship