Ashland Boys' Association
18T E 387169 N 4515604
The Ashland Boys' Association (A.B.A.) PHMC historical marker is sentimentally placed at the base of the Mothers' Memorial statue in Ashland, PA. The Mothers' Memorial became the A.B.A. legacy - An American Icon and a symbol of motherhood in the U.S.

Widespread job loss in Pennsylvania’s anthracite region in the late 19th century led many Ashland "boys" to seek employment elsewhere. Strong attachment to the miners' former hometown prompted formation of the A.B.A. c. 1900. Until 1976, the A.B.A. held Labor Day homecoming celebrations and during the Great Depression raised funds for the WPA-built Mothers' Memorial. It symbolizes abiding affection for family and community felt here and in the industrial US.
Marker Name: Ashland Boys' Association

County: Schuylkill