Hardy Cemetery - Hardy, Ar. USA
15S E 636585 N 4020031
This approximately 1 acre historic cemetery is located along Main Street just east of Kelly Avenue in Hardy, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The cemetery appeared to be well-kept. The grass was mowed and the headstones were very well trimmed. It is definitely an older cemetery, but a very nice one with several Civil War veterans, Woodmen of the World, and other citizens of Hardy buried in the cemetery. This cemetery has no official signage and no fencing around the perimeter of the cemetery. The total cemetery acreage with both the historic and new sections is approximately 1 acre. I would guess that there are 600 burials in this cemetery - as noted in the National Register writeup, there are many that are unaccounted for.
The Hardy Cemetery Historic Section, which is adjacent to the railroad and Spring River, is located on the south side of Main Street at the eastern edge of the Hardy Downtown Historic District (NR Listed 0912211995), between Kelly Street on the West and Cope Avenue on the East. The Hardy Cemetery Historic Section is the burial site of many early settlers of Hardy, including many of the town founders. The Town of Hardy was founded in 1883 due to the coming of the Railroad. Walker Clayton (1853-1918) is considered the original town founder of Hardy and is the first person listed on the Town's Incorporation papers filed in 1894. He was a large landowner who donated the land for the formation of the Town of Hardy in 1883, as well as the land upon which the Hardy Cemetery rests.

The oldest marked grave dates to 1888, and is that of William C. Adams (1819-1888). There are 322 marked graves in the Historic Section, of which 184, or 57%, are historic burials. There are 26 of these historic graves that are so worn as to be hardly noticeable, except by a rise or depression in the ground, with only a cement block or stone as a marker. These are the "unknown" graves in the Cemetery. The City of Hardy assumes that there are many more. In the town's early years, no records were kept or they were destroyed later by fire. The Town of Hardy suffered terrible floods in 1911, 1915 and 1982 that swept over the cemetery, possibly destroying or at least damaging many of the old headstones. Due to the age and unsure locations of many of the graves, unless previously reserved in a family plot, there are no new burials allowed in the Historic Section of the Cemetery.

A newer section of the cemetery, which consists of .51 of an acre on the east side of the Historic Section, called the "Biggers Addition," is where most new burials take place unless previously arranged in a family plot in the Historic Section. For the purposes of this nomination, only the Historic Section is being considered for nomination.

There are two non-contributing objects, which are matching benches located near the entrance of the cemetery donated by The Hardy Garden Club. There is a plaque beneath each bench that reads "In Memory Of Our Veterans Hardy Garden Club 1999."

- National Register Application