Victorian Pillar Box - London Road - Neath, Wales
30U E 444391 N 5723538
This Victorian Pillar Box number SY11-21D, is a Grade II, British Listed structure. The red cylinder post box is standing on the footpath, alongside London Road, in Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This Victorian Pillar Box has been painted red many times over the last century, & the paint is flaking badly. Box number SY11-21D is still in daily use, standing on the corner of On the corner of Greenway Road with London Road, Neath, County Borough of Neath & Port Talbot, South Wales.

From the British Listed buildings Website:
"Circular cast-iron red letter box of standard design. Narrow cylinder with fluted rim to shallow domed cap bearing sign bracket. V R monogram to door. Letters POST OFFICE flanking letter slot. By A Handyside and Co Ltd of Derby and London." Text Source: (visit link)
Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
footpath, alongside London Road, at junction with Greenway road.