Wynne & Wynne Law Office
14S E 780391 N 3623000
Texas Historical Marker at 137 W James St, noting the contributions of the Wynne family, and their law firm, to the development of Wills Point, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1877, William B. Wynne came to Wills Point and opened a law practice with his older brother, Richard M. Wynne, who later became a state senator. Four of W.B. Wynne's sons were associated with the firm. In addition to serving clients, the office made vital contributions to Wills Point through Buck Jim Wynne's negotiations for Wills Point to receive a contract for access to Lake Tawakoni Reservoir water and W.B. Wynne's work locating a brick T&P Railroad depot here. This was the most substantial depot between Marshall and Dallas. Firm members have also been noted for their involvement in community activities. Today, as one of Texas' oldest law firms, the fourth generation of Wynnes continues to serve the Wills Point community. (2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas