Flåm Kugel Ball, Norway
Flåm Kugel Ball is located in Norway.
Location: Vestland, Norway

This Kugel Ball is made of stone and has an earth globe sculpted at the surface. You can move it easily as there is hot water under it.

Flåm is a village in Flåmsdalen, at the inner end of the Aurlandsfjorden—a branch of Sognefjorden. The village is located in the municipality of Aurland in Sogn og Fjordane county, Norway.

The village of Flåm has since the late 19th century been a tourist destination. It currently receives almost 450,000 visitors a year.

Most ride the 20-kilometre (12 mi) Flåm Line between Flåm and Myrdal, one of the steepest railway tracks at 1 in 18 (not counting rack railways) in the world.

There are also a few spirals. A former rail station building in Flåm now houses a museum dedicated to the Flåm railway.

The harbour of Flåm receives some 160 cruise ships per year.
Where is this ball located: near the train station