Girraween Stone Cottages, Mt Norman, Qld, Australia
Over a hundred and fifty years some early settlers and squatters worked the 'Granite Belt' of the Mt Norman highland area, and their derelict stone cottages are a reminder of the hardships of that age. See geocache: GC38AWF
Location: Queensland, Australia

With an elevation of over a 1,100 m and with the natural ruggedness of the terrain the early settlers used what they could of their environment to erect enough of a shelter to protect themselves from the harsh weather.

The "Girraween Stone Cottages" Multi cache takes the geocacher to several examples of the cottages built in the 1850's. Built from a collection of the local boulders, cemented with minimal concrete, and using raw bush timbers they really showcase the hardships of that time (and place).

Fast forward to 1920, and Dr Spencer Roberts became enchanted in the natural beauty of the 'wilderness' that the bushmen lived in, and lobbied the Queensland Government until in 1930 Bald Rock Creek National Park was formed, quickly followed by Castle Rock N.P. in 1932. Today Girraween N.P. totals 11,800 hectares

Terrain: