Mary Elizabeth Davis - Tredegar, Sirhowy Valley, Wales.
30U E 483051 N 5735649
Silhouette public art sculpture of Mary Elizabeth Davis in the shadow of the iconic Tredegar Town Clock, which she inspired & raised the funds to erect at the symbolic heart of Tredegar in the Sirhowy Valley, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Mary Elizabeth Davis the inspirer of the Tredegar Town Clock.
The Clock was erected in what was the Market Square, and is now 'The Circle', in the centre of Britain's first industrial planned town, over 200 years ago.

This larger than life piece of public artwork by Tim Ward, a local artist erected in 2013. The Silhouette is situated opposite to the Tredegar Town Clock.

The inscription reads:
"Mary Elizabeth Davis (1825-1857). Born in Westmorland, Mary Bramwell married Newport-born ironmaster, Richard Powell Davis in 1848. He became manager of the Tredegar Ironworks after the retirement of Samuel Homfray Junior in 1853. Mary was the niece of Alderman William Thompson MP, one of the wealthiest industrialists and landowners of the 19th century. (Known in the City of London as 'Billy ready money', he was married to Amelia, Samuel Homfray Junior's sister), Mary Davis championed and idea and raised money towards erecting a large illuminated clock in the centre of the Circle where you are now standing, Sadly she died a year before the project was completed in 1858. The clock is 22 metres or 72 feet tall and is made of 6 sections of cast iron – the minute hands on each face are 66 cm or 26 inches long. It is believed to be the tallest free-standing clock made of iron in the United Kingdom."

"Tredegar is a vibrant town with an unique history with a population of around 15,000. It is situated in the South of Wales, 156 miles west from London, 30 miles North of Cardiff.
The town has been inexistence for over 200 years, and its past has been shaped by heavy industry, particularly Iron and Coal.
Tredegar has had many famous residents including the birth place for Neil Kinnock & Ray Reardon. By far the most famous person to come from the town was Aneurin Bevan, usually known as Nye Bevan.
Bevan created the National Health Service after seeing how the local miners (of which he was one) created its own health service in miniature, in Tredegar.
Tredegar today is a town that after years in decline, is a town that is now building for better things for its future. Looking forward and building on what has been before." Text source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Mary Elizabeth Davise - Bench

Artist: Tim Ward