River of Rafts – Lake City, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This two sided marker gives the history of logging rafts on the Mississippi River on one side and tells a little about bald eagles on the other side. The marker is at Lake Pepin Scenic Overlook on Hwy. 61 (Great River Road) west of Wabasha. The texts read as follows:

Side 1

River of Rafts

This was once one of the busiest stretches on the Upper Mississippi River. Between 1830 and 1915, lumber companies in western Wisconsin floated millions of pine logs and pieces of cut lumber down the Chippewa River, which enters the Mississippi opposite this point. Once in the larger river, the logs and lumber were assembled into huge rafts and floated downstream to mills in Iowa, Illinois, and Missouri. Some rafts contained up to 10 million board feet of lumber – enough to build 500 houses. The largest raft ever recorded, in 1869, covered 1.2 hectares (3 acres).

Cribs and Strings

Assembling a raft was hard, dangerous work. Crews began by fastening logs or lumber into a wood frame called a crib. A typical crib measured about 5 by 10 meters (16 by 32 feet). A dozen or more cribs were linked end to end to form a string; several strings were then lashed together to form the raft.

Men and Steamboats

Until the 1860s, the rafts relied solely on manpower. Each string required two oarsmen, one at the bow and the other at the stern; thus a raft of ten strings employed a crew of twenty, all under the direction of a pilot. Later, steamboats were used to push the rafts from behind, often with a smaller boat at the front to steer.

Work and Play

On some rafts, crews built a shanty for the cook and makeshift shelters for themselves; on others, they slept in tents. They worked hard, played hard, and got plenty of fresh air in the bargain.

Side 2

Eagles Aloft

This is a prime area for viewing bald eagles. They are drawn here all winter long by open water and an abundant supply of fish. Eagles build their nests near the water in the water in the tops of tall trees.

Majestic Birds

Bald eagles are easily identified, even in flight, by their white heads and tails. A mature bald eagle can have a wingspan of 200 centimeters (80 inches). Minnesota has the third largest bald eagle population in the United States.

Illustrations by Vera Wong

"Perched Eagles" Courtesy Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, 1988