CONFLUENCE - North Fork White River - White River -- Norfolk, Ar.
15S E 563858 N 4007524
The confluence of the North Fork of the White River and the White River is at the historic town of Norfolk, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From Arkansas.com:
(visit link)

"Below the Lake Norfork Dam, the North Fork River stretches a mere 5 miles before joining the White River. However, like the White, the North Fork is known for world-class trout fishing. At low water, the Norfork tailwater offers great wade fishing. Float-fishing from a boat is popular when the power generators are at work. Access to the river is provided by private resorts and through public access points. Quarry Park, just below Norfork Dam, has both a concrete boat launching ramp and public access for bank fishing and wading. Bank fishing at the mouth of Dry Run Creek, which enters the tailwater in Quarry Park, is popular. The effluent from Norfork National Fish Hatchery flows into Dry Run Creek at rates up to 22,000 gallons per minute. This nutrient-rich water attracts trout. No special restrictions apply to those fishing at the mouth of the creek; however, fishing in Dry Run Creek is all catch-and-release with tackle restrictions. It is also only open for fishing to kids 16 years of age and younger and the disabled. River Ridge Access features a handicap fishing pier and walk-in access. The Arkansas Game and Fish Commission's Norfork Public Access also provides bank fishing. Baxter County Road 63 roughly parallels the river from one end to the other. The Ark. 5 and railroad bridges mark some of the deepest holes."

The coordinates were taken from the south bank and one can drive and park basically right next to the confluence. On the hill above the confluence, one of the oldest buildings in Arkansas still stands.