202-206 First Avenue East - Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District - Oskaloosa, Ia.
This two-story dark red brick building is located at 202-206 First Avenue East in Oskaloosa, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a hardware store.
Date of Construction: Between 1891-1896

Information taken from page 16 of the pdf for Type IV buildings and pages 249 & 250 of the pdf on the specific building.

Type IV Building - Type IV buildings belong to the transitional years, 1890 to 1910. Bold departures stylistically from their Victorian predecessors, Type IV buildings are an evolutionary link between nineteenth century commercial Victorian architecture and the simplified commercial architecture of the twentieth century. The scales of these buildings is larger and produces a heavier, more massive less vertical appearance than earlier types. The detailing is less ornate, with cornices, window arches, and banding generally executed in brick rather than wood, metal, or stone. Based upon information from Sanborn Insurance maps of the district, the five year period between 1891 and 1896 was the busiest of all periods between 1885 and 1927 for new construction and remodel work. These were the first years for Type IV buildings; of the 11 buildings built in the district from this period, 6 were of the new Type IV. One remodeling project was also a Type IV.

Of the total 16 known Type IV buildings or blocks built within the district boundary, 12 currently exist substantially intact, 2 are intrusive due to contemporary alterations which could be removed, 1 has been permanently altered, and 1 has been completely replaced.

Type IV buildings were built as single bays or as larger blocks. The single bay buildings are two-stories tall with a front facade characterized by a large, segmental, second story arch spanning over an expansive Chicago style window or projecting bay. The large second story arch often spans the full width of the facade. The windows beneath are double-hung with large single pane sashes. Projecting bays are three sided. Type IV blocks were either two or three bays wide (40' - 60') with central emphasis, or were built more simply as repeating bays or as multiple bays without central emphasis. Of both single bays and blocks, common features include: the standard commercial box form with load-bearing brick walls, rectangular plan and elevation, and flat roof behind a cornice parapet; the use of smooth bricks for the front facade with contrasting rough faced bricks for arches; banding, cornices, pilasters, and ground level piers and side walls; and the use of a darker brick and, in some examples, the use of contrasting colors as well as textures of brick. Large, dark, and heavy, the influence of the Richardson Romanesque style which was popular in the United States between 1870 and 1890 is apparent in these buildings. Storefronts were generally exposed cast iron; only the cast iron posts of building #94 are still visible.

Specific to building - Architect is unknown. Corner bay window removed.

The elaborate brickwork, in the cornice as well as the finials and monochrocatic color typify Type V (this is a mistype in the application - should be IV - iconions). Note also the segmental arches over paired windows and the bay windows.

History of the building tenants:
1889 - 202: Steward George & Co. (confectionery)
    204. Lodwick Teas
    206: Barber
1902 - 202: 3ertsch-3oal Drug Co (drugs, paints)
    204: Slemons & Co. , grocer
    206: Foehlinger Picture Framing and Artists' Supplies
1911 - 202: Bertsch's Pharmacy
    204: Davis Grocery
    206: Vacant
1925 - 202: Reas Pharmacy
    204: East Red Ball (grocery)
    206: Mahaska County Farm Bureau; Upper - Prudential Insurance
1936 - L.M. Crookham and other attorneys; Penn School of Music; Prudential Insurance; Red Ball Food Store-first floor.
1954 - 202: Commercial Printing Co; Barber Shop
    Bsmt: Nichols Cafe
    Upstairs: Insurance and real estate offices
    206: Equitable Life Insurance of Iowa; L.M. Crookham, attorney

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District

202-206 First Avenue East Oskaloosa, Ia. 5257

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings