Dolbadarn Castle - CADW - Llanberis, Snowdonia, Wales
30U E 425431 N 5885810
Dolbadarn Castle - Probably built by Llywelyn ab Iorwerth early in the thirteenth century, the castle is dominated by a massive round-towered keep. The Castle ruins are located near Llanberis, Snowdonia, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"Dolbadarn Castle stands rather forlornly on its rocky hillock some 80 feet above Llyn Padarn, on the eastern side of the main A4086 roadway between Caernarfon and Snowdonia. Undoubtedly many tourists know about the masterful castle in Caernarfon, and may be so intent on reaching that fortress that they overlook the smaller stronghold at Dolbadarn. Yet, it is a marvellous relic, hallmarked by a proud tower built by the Welsh princes of Gwynedd, and, as such, is every bit as significant as the more massive Edwardian castles, now listed as World Heritage Sites.

The castle at Llanberis dates to the 13th century, but remains in solid condition, although a shell of its former self. Some visitors are awed by its simplicity and its endurance, and consider Dolbadarn one of the finest of Wales' native-built castles. Built by the mighty Llywelyn ap Iorwerth (Llywelyn the Great) sometime before 1230, the castle not only predates the English fortresses of the Edwardian conquest, it also provides solid documentation of the extent of Llywelyn's influence and ingenuity." Text Source: (visit link)

Aerial View: (visit link)

Google images: (visit link)