123 South Market Street - Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District - Oskaloosa, Ia.
This three-story brown brick building is located at 123 South Market Street in Oskaloosa, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a bridal shop.
Date of Construction: c. 1860s remodel in c. 1938

Information taken from page 18 & 19 of the pdf for Type V buildings and pages 201 & 202 of the pdf on the specific building.

Type V Building - Type V buildings are, again, the standard rectangular commercial box with load-bearing masonry walls. Most of these buildings are two-stories in height, only four examples are three-story buildings. The only one-story building in the entire district is also of this type. The bricks of the Type V facade are slightly larger than those of the earlier building types and display a new range of color: from tan to dark brown, with a marked gradation within each color. Textures have changed, too. Several Type V building facades are constructed of the rough, striated bricks newly popular at this time.

At their second levels, Type V buildings have wide, double-hung windows with large single pane sashes. Windows are either paired or regular spaced. The approximate 2:1 proportions of the windows and the examples of paired windows reinforce the new horizontality of the facades. On many of these buildings, ornament is limited to horizontal bands of raised or recessed brick laid in repetitive rectilinear patterns. These decorative brick bands run the full width of the facade, usually just above the upper level windows, and are commonly of a contrasing color. Simple corbeled brick cornices are also common, as are name and date plaques. A stepped parapet appears on one building of this type.

As with other buildings of this district, the street level facade of Type V buildings have been repeatedly renovated so that original materials, in many cases, have been lost.

Specific to building - Unknown Architect. Facade replaced between 1906 and 1916 with neoclassical revival style facade, subsequently removed 1938. Storefront altered (facade unification with #60 and #61)

This, one of the oldest brick buildings on the square, began as a Type II building, dating from before 1864. When its neighbor to the north (#61) was built, an arched "pediment" unified the two facades. It was altered in the teens into a neoclassical revival bank, complete with pilasters and a cornice. It has since been remodeled into a commercial brick structure (probably 1938).

History of the building tenants:
1889 - Mahaska County State Bank; Crookham & Crookham, Attorneys
1902 - Mahaska County State Bank
1911 - Mahaska County State Bank
1925 - Mahaska County State Bank
1936 - Mahaska County State Bank

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District

123 South Market Street Oskaloosa, Ia. 52577

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings