119 South Market Street - Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District - Oskaloosa, Ia.
This two-story red brick building is located at 119 South Market Street in Oskaloosa, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a cosmetics store.
Date of Construction: c. 1860

Information taken from page 10 & 11 of the pdf for Type II buildings and pages 197 & 198 of the pdf on the specific building.

Type II Building - Type II buildings, built between 1860 and 1895> represent the simpler commercial buildings of the Victorian age. They are generally two stories in height and are one bay wide. They are brick buildings with the rectangular plan, rectangular facade, and flat roof characteristic of all commercial building types in the district. The vertical portions and ornamental details of these buildings and, although they were among the first brick buildings in the district, their later construction dates distinguish these buildings from Type I buildings.

While the Union block represented the influence of classical architecture and the Greek Revival style, early Type II buildings reveal an emerging Italianate style. The floor to ceiling height of the upper level is significantly greater than that of a Type I building and the window proportions are taller, approximately 3:1. The tall windows are either flattopped, the projecting stone lintels supported by rectangular stone brackets as in the buildings of #60, #84, #86, #88, #90, #91, and #92, or the windows are semicircularly arched, and the only extant example being building #61. Early examples of Type II buildings had segmentally arched windows with stone lintels; later of brick. Cornices of Type II buildings are taller and more elaborate than those of Type I; they are still denticulated but have additional shadow-forming inset panels and bracket-like brickwork. The entire cornice is of the same smooth red brick as the facade.

Although the Type II buildings which exist today are all two stories in height, three-story Type II buildings once existed at sites #2 and #40 and at site #62; and, although Type II buildings were usually built 20 feet wide, the construction of repetitive 20 foot bays was common. (#64).

Storefronts of Type II buildings, similar to Type I, were of cast iron with large display windows. On buildings #84, #90, and #91, the slender, ornate cast iron posts are still intact. Also similar to Type I, wooden awnings were common on these buildings in the earlier years of this period. In later years, after 1870, large canvas awnings were very popular.

Of the 12 buildings in the district which are known to have been of this type, 8 are still sufficiently intact and are contributing buildings, 4 have been permanently altered by later renovation. Because renovation of commercial building facades has been so common throughout the history of this district, and because photographic documentation is not complete for this time period, it is possible that more examples did exist but are presently unknown. If other Type II buildings did exist in the district, they would have been few in number and are now non-extant.

Specific to building - Unknown Architect. Facade alteration (1957?)

This is one of the oldest brick buildings in the district built before 1864. Its Type II characteristics: simplified arched corbel table, tall windows, simple lintel (supported on brackets). Note the Greek denticulated cornice; this indicates that this building is an early example of Type II (remnants of Type I). This building was built after its neighbor to the south (#61). Originally, each window sash had four panes of glass.

History of the building tenants:
1889 - No Entry
19Q2 - Brewer & Newbrand, Shoes
1911 - Brewer & Browneller, Shoes
1925 - F.W. Woolworth (part)
1936 - F.W. Woolworth (part)
1954 - F.W. Woolworth (part)

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District

119 South Market Street Oskaloosa, Ia. 52577

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings