Alcovy Road Grist Mill
Private Property. Do not tresspass. Find the cache too.

Text taken from "Freeman's Mill Micro" (GCHQB3)

In 2001, the county purchased Freeman's Mill and 12 acres of land surrounding it for the purpose of creating a historic park site. The mill building itself is being stabilized, and beginning in 2005, work will start on the park's development. This cache will get you familiar with the location in preparation of the opening of the historic park in the coming years.

Have a fun and safe cache hunt!

Additional Information on the Mill:

Freeman's Mill was the first purchase for Gwinnett County with funds available through the Georgia Greenspace Program. Gwinnett was allocated $3.3 million for land purchases in the first year of the program. The mill and the 12 adjoining acres along the Alcovy River were purchased for $350,000 from Dr. and Mrs. Julian Swann. The mill had been "in and out of both sides of my family since the War Between the States," Dr. Swann stated.

The mill had been on the National Register of Historic Places since 1996. Some say that it was constructed between 1868 and 1879, though others say it produced meal during the Civil War. In 1880, the manufacturing census found that it produced corn meal and flour, amounting to 54,000 pounds of feed annually. Its 36" corn stones, weighed in at about 1,000 pounds each.

Originally, the mill was built by a Loveless family, on land they farmed east of Lawrenceville.

The mill was last operated by Darrell Tuck in 1986. Mr. Tuck, who still lives near the mill on Alcovy Mill Road, helped to refurbish much of the mill. He changed its overshot waterwheel into a breast wheel, that is, water entering the wheel middle way.

The heavy timbers of the mill are still in good condition, Dwight Williams feels. Mr. Williams, who lives off Highway 29, had his corn ground there when the mill was last in use.

Visiting there, you could hear that waterwheel groaning as it turned slowly, powering the revolving mill stones, while the corn was fed into a hopper, and ground every so finely, all held up by the large pine beams. It was a fascinating place for a youngster.
1564 Alcovy Rd
Dacula, GA