Frank Reaugh
14S E 753794 N 3625409
Texas Historical Marker in Terrell's Oakland Memorial Park at the grave of artist and inventor, Frank Reaugh.

Note the error on the historical marker: His mother's middle/maiden name was "Morton," but the family hailed from Morgan County, IL. A related waymark is at (visit link)

At the foot of Mr. Reaugh's grave is a small plaque:

"My pictures have always been reminiscent. I like the Texas I saw in my youth. I like to sleep under the stars far away on the western prairie where the wildflowers still grow. I like the opalescent color of the plains. It is the beauty of the great Southwest as God made it that I love to paint."

Beloved by all who knew him. One of the great artists of his day. Famous for depicting the era of the Longhorn cattle in the Southwest. Donor of the collection of paintings to the people of the Southwest on exhibit at the University of Texas.

Born Dec. 9 near Jackson, Ill. 1860
Died May 6 at Dallas, Texas 1945

Marker Text:
(December 29, 1860 - May 6, 1945) Graphic historian of Longhorn cattle, western trails, and range. Born in Illinois. Son of George W. and Clarinda Morgan Reaugh. In 1876 moved to Kaufman County, where on trail beside the family cotton farm was born his love for wild range cattle. Earning his way, studied in St. Louis and in Europe. Settled (1890) in Dallas, where style matured and he was influential. His significant works in pastel hang in Austin, Dallas, and other cities. Recorded - 1971