Beehive - Wellington, New Zealand
The Beehive is the common name for the Executive Wing of the New Zealand Parliament Buildings, located at the corner of Molesworth Street and Lambton Quay, Wellington. It is so-called because of its shape is reminiscent of that of a traditional woven form of beehive known as a "skep".
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Scottish architect Sir Basil Spence provided the original conceptual design of the Beehive in 1964. The detailed design of the building was by the Ministry of Works. The Beehive was built in stages between 1969 and 1979.W. M. Angus constructed the first stage - the podium, underground car park and basement for a national civil defence centre - and Gibson O'Connor constructed the ten floors of the remainder of the building.

Bellamy's restaurant moved into the building in the summer of 1975–76 and Queen Elizabeth II, Queen of New Zealand, officially opened the building in 1977. The government moved into the upper floors in 1979.

The building is ten storeys (72 m) high and has four floors below ground. The entrance foyer's core is decorated with marble floors, stainless steel mesh wall panels, and a translucent glass ceiling.

The Beehive's brown roof is constructed from 20 tonnes of hand-welted and seamed copper. It has developed a naturally weathered appearance.

A tunnel leads from the building under Bowen Street, linking the Beehive with parliamentary offices in Bowen House.

The Beehive is extensively decorated with New Zealand art. On the inner wall of the Banquet Hall is a large notable mural by John Drawbridge portraying the atmosphere and sky of New Zealand.

The Beehive's circular footprint (see rotunda) is generally considered an elegant and distinctive design feature. However it is also quite impractical, as many of its rooms are wedge-shaped, curved or asymmetrical.

n extension has been built out the front to allow for a new security entrance. A new, bomb-proof mail delivery room has already been built at the rear of the building.

he top floor is occupied by the Cabinet room, with the Prime Minister's offices on the ninth floor (and part of the eighth). Other floors contain the offices of cabinet ministers.

Other facilities within the building include function rooms and a banqueting hall on the first floor of the Beehive, which is the largest function room in the parliamentary complex. The parliamentary catering facilities of Bellamy’s include a bar known as Pickwicks or 3.2 (due to its position in the building on the third floor and second corridor), Copperfield's café, and the Member's and Member's and Guests restaurants. The building also houses, in its basement, the country’s National Crisis Management Centre. Other facilities include a theatrette and a swimming pool.

The parliament building is used by MPs who hold meetings or are discussing bills or new laws.

Free guided tours lasting up to one hour as well as educational visits for students are available. They cost $15 for children (14 and under) and $20 for adults.
Stamp Issuing Country: New Zealand

Date of Issue: 2 Dec 1981