Jailhouse Suites and Carriage House - Yellow Springs OH
On the road and looking for the next nights place to stay. The name grabbed our attention.
Location: Ohio, United States

Jailhouse Suites is an independently owned establishment, that is not a hotel/motel per se. It was the jailhouse for Yellow Springs built in 1879 and used as such until 1929. In addition to the Jailhouse, the property also has a cottage with 2 suites right around the corner. We opted for the carriage house (Union Cottage). The suite included a bedroom, eating area, kitchen and bathroom. The entire suite was very well maintained and looked like it was recently completed.

The suite has a single queen size bed, however a cot is provided in the closet area. The kitchen is fully functional with a stove, microwave, dishwasher, and coffee pot. Dishes and glasses are provided.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: no

Justification for Recommendation:
This is in a town that does not have any other places to stay. Our suite in the cottage was a pleasure and much more comfortable than a Holiday Inn or Best Western. This would be a great place for a small family or business traveler looking for something more private versus a hotel. Highly recommended

Address of the Establishment:
111 N Winter St