L.W. Wheelis - Jonestown Cemetery - Alvord, TX
14S E 624880 N 3685316
Woodmen of the World -- and Modern Woodmen of America! -- monument for L.W. Wheelis, in historic Jonestown Cemetery, Alvord, TX.

This one is unique in my experience: Unless there was a mistake made somewhere, Mr. Wheelis is identified as being a member of both the older Modern Woodmen of America and the Woodmen of the World. Given the ejection from the Modern Woodmen of America of its founder, Joseph Cullen Root, and his subsequent establishment of the Woodmen of the World, it is possible that Mr. Wheelis did indeed belong to both groups, maybe leaving the first to join the second, but one would certainly wonder who paid for this monument.

Near the top of the monument is the "MWA" logo of the previous organization. On the plinth is the family name, "Wheelis", done with a fitting, rustic character, and below the Woodmen of the World emblem is the inscription:

L.W. Wheelis

Born