Joseph Priestley House - Northumberland PA
18T E 349217 N 4528143
The Joseph Priestley House was the American home of 18th-century British theologian, Dissenting clergyman, natural philosopher (and discoverer of oxygen), educator, and political theorist.

Marker Text: Home, 1794-1804, of the noted English scientist. Administered by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Fleeing religious persecution and political turmoil in Britain, the Priestleys emigrated to the United States in 1794 seeking a peaceful life. Hoping to avoid the political troubles that had plagued them in Britain and the problems of urban life they saw in the United States, the Priestleys built a house in rural Pennsylvania.

He is credited with the discovery of oxygen. The home has been a frequent place of celebration for the American Chemical Society; they commemorated the centennial and bicentennial of the discovery of oxygen gas by Priestley.
Marker Name: Joseph Priestley House

County: Northumberland

Date Dedicated: 09/19/1963

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: 472 Priestley Ave., Northumberland

Category: Buildings & Architecture, Ethnic & Immigration, Houses & Homesteads, Science & Medicine, Professions & Vocations