Relief art of Ems Barrier - Gandersum, Germany
32U E 387242 N 5909451
Relieftafel des Emssperrwerks zum Küstenschutz. / Relief showing the Ems barrier, which is mainly used for flood control of the river Ems.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Emssperrwerk bei Gandersum an der Ems dient u.a. dem Schutz vor Sturmfluten. Am Besucherzentrum befindet sich diese Relieftafel von 2002, die den genauen Aufbau des Emssperrwerkes zeigt. Der Text der Tafel "Wer nicht will dieken, der mut wieken" stammt aus dem historischen Deichrecht und erinnert an die Aufgaben des Küstenschutzes: wer früher nicht mehr zum Unterhalt des Deiches beitragen konnte, mußte sein Grundstück aufgeben.

The Ems Barrier is situated in the North-West of Germany nearby Emden at the river Ems. The relief is from 2002, the year the barrier was put into operation. The relief shows the complete barrier including its seven barrier spans. The barrier improves the stormflood-protection at the Ems substantially and the relief reminds of this mission including the text "Wer nicht will dieken, der mut wieken". This means historicially, if someone could no longer maintain the dike, he has to give up his property and declared ownerless.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/2002