Jose Maria Morelos y Pavon - Austin, TX
14R E 620465 N 3349141
Bronze bust of revolutionary priest who assumed leadership of the Mexican independence movement after Miguel Hidalgo’s 1810 rebellion and subsequent execution.

Morelos called the Congress of Chilpancingo in 1813 to form a government and draft a constitution. In November the congress declared Mexico’s independence, and in October 1814, at Apatzingán, it promulgated an egalitarian constitution. The congress was safe, however, only so long as it moved from place to place under the protection of Morelos’ nomadic army. Finally, royalist forces caught up with the insurgents, but Morelos fought a rearguard action allowing most of the revolutionary government to escape. He was captured, however, and, after being defrocked, was shot as a traitor.

Bronze life size head and shoulders resting on a stone base.