Tiffany Hotel - Miami Beach, FL
17R E 587020 N 2851406
The Art Deco Tiffany Hotel, a.k.a. The Hotel of South Beach, is located at 801 Collins Avenue on the corner of 8th Street in the historic Art Deco district of Miami Beach.

The Tiffany Hotel was designed by architect Lawrence Murray Dixon and completed in 1939. It has 73 rooms and suites and a rooftop pool with ocean views. The architecture features a streamline design, rounded corners, large round windows on the Collins Avenue street level, and an iconic lighted spire. The combination of features give the hotel, even today, a futuristic look.

The hotel was expanded and renovated by fashion designer Todd Oldham and reopened in January 2010. At that time is was re-branded as The Hotel of South Beach.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail