Cy Andrews - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 442171 N 3336513
A memorial plaque for Cy Andrews is located in the St. Joseph's Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The plaque reads:

Cy Andrews
1964 - 2005 Years of Service
A dedicated parishioner who volunteered
countless hours and 41 years to deforest,
improve, and maintain these grounds.
Cy often said he loved the peace of working
in the cemetery.

The following information about Cy Andrews is from his obituary in The Florida Times-Union:

"ANDREWS Cyril - W. Andrews, “Cy”, 78, passed away peacefully at home surrounded by his family on July 24, 2005 following a brief illness. Born in Lilly, PA, he had resided in Jacksonville since 1962. A Navy veteran, he served proudly during WWII. Mr. Andrews was selfemployed most of his life in the auto repair business. He was a member of the Knights of Columbus, VFW, American Legion and Disabled American Vets (DAV). Mr. Andrews was a long time member of St. Joseph's Catholic Church, where he volunteered thousands of hours tending to the church grounds, school and cemetery. He also served on the Cemetery Commissions. He is survived by his loving wife of 58 years, Veronica. Daughters Louise (Danny) Wiard, Green Cove Springs; Sue (Fred) Johnston, Amy (Trent) Intorcia, Jacksonville, and son Jim Andrew, also of Jacksonville. Eight grandchildren, tow greatgrandchildren, and a new greatgrandchild due in 2006. One brother, Ed (Joan) Andrews, many nieces and nephews and loving friends. Visitation will be WEDNESDAY from 57p.m. at HardageGiddens Funeral Home, 11801 San Jose Blvd. A funeral Mass will he held at 10:00 a.m Thursday in the Historic St. Joseph's Catholic Church, Loretto Road, with interment in the church cemetery. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Cemetery Commission of St. Joseph's Church."

Location: St. Joseph's Cemetery