McLean Farm (Yorkshire Plantation)
18S E 287401 N 4296655
The McLean's witnessed the beginning of the Civil War at their home here in Yorkshire, and the end at their home in Appomattox Court House. McLean is supposed to have said "The war began in my dining room and ended in my parlor". Related to WMK8X.
Location: Virginia, United States

Part of an early 18th century plantation established on Bull Run by Col. Richard Blackburn, formerly of Yorkshire, England. The land was acquired by Wilmer McLean in 1854. The battle which opened 1st Manassas raged across this farm July 18, 1861, with the house and barn used as a headquarters and hospital by Confederate troops. Following 1st Manassas, in an attempt to escape the forefront of the war, McLean moved his family to the tiny village of Appomattox Court House. There, four years later, the war would come full circle to end in McLean's parlor with Lee's surrender to Grant, April 9, 1865.
Marker Title: McLean Farm (Yorkshire Plantation)

Marker Location: Rt. 28 South in Yorkshire (in the CVS parking lot)