Sint-Ceciliakerk - Veldhoven NL
31U E 666740 N 5697440
St. Cecilia's Church or St. Ceacilia's Church is a Church located Dorpstraat in Veldhoven, The Netherlands. The church is dedicated to St. Cecilia and is a national monument.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

In 1834 there was a public works church built. In the square in front of the present church there are outlines of the church placed in the pavement.

In 1913-1914 a new church was built to a design by architect Wolter to Riele . This happened after the then pastor HJ Achterbergh end, the bishop Mgr. Van de Ven requested because the water management church by the growth in the number of parishioners had become too small.

In 1957-1958 the church was enlarged from drawings by architect Cees Geenen from Eindhoven. It was the central building converted to a cruciform church with an extended nave between the existing choir and west work.

More info: See Weblink.