Steinhagen Rock Church - north of Warrenton, MO
15S E 662149 N 4303624
Steinhagen translated means "The Rock Church". back in the day, the stage line from Hawk Point to Warrenton ran on Steinhagen Rd. A [piece of which still exists in Warrenton, it runs in front of the Pizza Hut.

County of Church: Warren County
Location of Church: MO-47 at S. Rock Church Rd., N. of Warrenton
Portrait of the Church By Kathleen M. Sanker: Rock Church

Original cemetery stone, the oldest (1849) for Ludwig Bebbermeier, is broken in pieces because of a valdalism in 1994. Police investigated, and the family members made repairs, i.e. new stones and salvaging as best they could old broken stones.

The St. Paul United Church of Christ at Steinhagen [ today known as the Steinhagen Rock Church], is located four miles north of Warrenton on MO-47 (State Hwy 47). It was established in 1865, and this stone church was built about 1875, though the steeple was added in 1895. Some years later, when the church needed a new roof, no one could be found willing to repair the steeple, so it was removed.

City, Town, Village Name: N. of Warrenton

Building Usage: church