George F. Johnson - Endicott, NY
George F. Johnson took good care of the workers at the Endicott-Johnson Shoe Factory
Location: New York, United States

Endicott and Johnson City were built around George F. Johnson's shoe factory.
The stone is a simple stone amid shrubbery.
Description:
"Under his presidency, Endicott-Johnson was the first company in the shoe industry to introduce the 8 hour work day, 40 hour work week, and provide medical coverage which was known as the Square Deal. The 40 hour work week, started on November 1, 1916, became the American standard. In 1919, Endicott-Johnson was one of the first companies to introduce a profit sharing program for its employees. In Endicott, New York, Johnson himself developed nearly all of the residential neighborhoods, selling houses to the workers at a cost to himself of $1000 each. The company also created libraries, parks (containing swimming pools and carousels that anyone could ride for free), restaurants, medical facilities, and recreational facilities. All designed to provide high quality goods and services to the employees for free or at a low cost. Endicott-Johnson would become the largest manufacturer of footwear in the United States, employing 24,000 workers at its peak"

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone