Lewis and Clark - Golconda, IL
Pointing again and seem to be saying: "You want us to go DOWN THERE?"

County of Marker: Pope County
Location of Marker: Washington St., on Ohio River levee, Golconda
Marker erected by: The State of Illinois and the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission
Date marker erected: 2003

In 1796 Major James Vance Lusk, Revolutionary War veteran, and his wife Sarah, daughter of Gen. James McElwaine, led a party of 35 - half of them children - from Washaw, South Carolina to a site in Kentucky, opposite the mouth of Lusk Creek.

Lusk obtained a license from Kentucky, and operated a ferry until 1798 when he established an unlicensed business on the Illinois bank, in protest of Kentucky's slave status. He built a two-story house of keelboat timbers near the mouth of the creek which still bears his name. Known as the Ferry House or the Tavern House, it was visited by many important travelers. In 1803 Major Lusk died after completing a narrow road from Tennessee to Green's Ferry on the Mississippi.

<> In 1804 Sarah Lusk was granted a license by Gov. Wm. Henry Harrison of Indiana Territory. She operated the ferry and a store until 1805 when she married Thomas Ferguson, later a member of the First and Second Territorial Legislatures. Ferguson took control of the business and sold it in 1816.

In 1798 this was the only Illinois settlement between Kentucky and Kaskaskia. Records of 1807 show there were three small stores, one tavern, one saloon, and twenty dwellings. The name changed from Lusk's Ferry to Ferguson's Ferry, Sarahville, and finally became Golconda in 1817.

Title of Piece: Lewis and Clark

Artist: Unknown