Rainey Funeral Home Building – Marshfield, Missouri
Former funeral home building in Marshfield, Missouri.

The Rainey Funeral Home Building is located at 242 East Washington Street, one block east of the Public Square in Marshfield, Webster County, Missouri. Constructed c. 1938, it is a Tudor Revival-style stone funerary building with an irregular plan, consisting of a one and one-half story rectangular main building, two-story tower, and a one-story wing. The property is representative of the vernacular Ozark Rock Masonry building type of wood-frame, open-span construction with steel beams. It has a facade of native Webster County fieldstone with raised mortar joints, a full poured concrete basement, and a cross-gable roof with asphalt shingles. The building retains its original steel casement windows with concrete sills, including a large arched window at the primary north elevation. A round tower with a conical roof and glass block windows at the front northeast corner dominates the building. The subject property substantially retains the original floor plans of its first and upper floors and basement. The first-floor plan consists of a front foyer and a large, open chapel hall. The only modern first-floor additions are in-fill bathrooms on either side of the foyer, which replace an original office and meeting room, and a small interior partition wall at the southeast corner of the chapel hall. A music room and a service elevator lobby remain at the rear south of the chapel. A private family lounge is located off the chapel hall in the wing at the southeast of the building. The first floor retains notably intact its original steel mesh and plaster wall surfaces and wood floors, doors, and trim. The upper floor originally consisted of a single open room which served as the casket showroom and storage area; but, modern partition walls currently divide the space. The basement was originally divided into two spaces. The front north end of the basement had a residential apartment where the original property owners lived. The interior walls of the apartment are no longer extant; and, the space is currently open. The rear south end of the basement served as an open receiving area, accessed through a garage door at the rear south elevation. The original embalming room is located in the basement of the southeast wing. The northeast tower stairwells and service elevator at the rear south perimeter wall are unchanged since the date of construction. In addition to the stone funeral home building, a rectangular one-story concrete block garage and casket storage building is located in the southeast corner of the property. It has a gable roof and remains substantially unchanged since its construction c. 1960. It is included as a non-contributing building to the property. Overall, the Rainey Funeral Home Building retains the characteristics of its original design, materials, workmanship, location, and association. As such, it provides a strong presentation of its historic character and function.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in very good condition and is undergoing restoration and conversion.