Parnell, Samuel T. and Mary B., House – Branson, Missouri
Rustic Craftsman style house near Branson, Missouri.

The Samuel T. and Mary B. Parnell House, 220 Angels Trail, in unincorporated Taney County, Missouri, is a well-preserved example of a Craftsman style house constructed of native Ozark rock. It is less than a mile from the northern city limits of Hollister, Missouri, and directly across Lake Taneycomo from Branson on Mt. Branson. The property of slightly less than 6 acres extends approximately 1400 feet along the north side of Highway 76 and approximately 275 feet along Lakeshore Drive. The two-story house, built c. 1912, has a dramatic setting overlooking Lake Taneycomo and the town of Branson. It is sited at the western end of the irregularly shaped property. The main elevation of the two-story house faces west. The house is basically rectangular in shape and is constructed of irregular rubble courses of native stone. The main facade of the house is dominated by a partial-width, two-story porch, supported by massive, battered stone piers. The gable roof of the porch is placed slightly below the roof of the house and intersects with that roof. All the windows in the house have concrete sills. With few exceptions, the windows are one-over-one light, double hung, with wooden sash. Rudimentary voussoirs created by stones placed in a vertical pattern are located over all the doors and windows. The exterior of the house retains integrity, reflecting its ca. 1912 design, materials and setting. Several alterations have occurred to the interior over the years, however, most of those alterations could be reversed. The original floor plan appears to have been changed very little.

– National Register Nomination

The house appears to be in good condition. The view from the road leading up to the house is from the back of the home thus does not give a good view of the house especially seeing as I sloping lot and only one story of the home is visible from the backside. Continues to serve as a private residence.

220 Angels Trail
Branson, Missouri