Confederate Delaying Action GHM 025-73
US 17 southwest of GA 204 and north of the county line.

Early in Dec. 1864, Gen. Sherman's Army (USA) approached Savannah by four routes, the right via Statesboro, the left near the Savannah River. Dec. 6th, Osterhaus' 15th A.C. (USA) reached Ogeechee River at Jenk's Bridge (US 80, east of Blitchton). Osterhaus sent Corse's and Smith's divisions down E. bank of the Ogeechee to seize the Savannah and Ogeechee Canal (4 mi. NW), Hazen's and Wood's divisions down W. bank to cross the Canochee River, break the Savannah and Gulf R.R. at Way's Station (Richmond Hill) and Fleming, then cross the Ogeechee, reassemble the corps in this area, and move on to Savannah.

To delay Osterhaus' advance, Gen. Hardee, CSA, in command at Savannah, sent 600 men and 2 guns to secure this road junction. Earthworks were prepared; the left resting S. of the Old Darien Rd., the right ending north of Dillon's Bridge (Fort Argyle) Road.

Dec. 9th, Corse's div., moved up to attack the position. Adam's brigade, supported by Brunner's battery, deployed astride Dillon's Bridge Rd. Rice's brigade moved to the Darien Rd. to strike the Confederate left. Adams advanced under cover, charged, and forced the outnumbered defenders to retire toward Savannah.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission