Union Soldier - Greenville, IL
In memory of all who followed the flag from 1861 to 1865 - living and dead

County of statue: Bond County
Location of statue: W. Main St. & N. 2nd St., courthouse lawn, Greenville
Date statue erected: 1903
Artist: Unknown
Statue erected by: The Grand Army of the Republic Women's Relief Corps, Sons of Veterans and other Patriotic Citizens of Bond County

Proper Description: Union soldier resting, dressed in full parade uniform with cape and soft cap. Has proper hands upon chest with fingers wrapped around the muzzle of rifle, whose butt is resting upon the ground at the soldiers feet.

"Bond County sent 1200 men, the bravest of the brave, many of whom never returned, but gave their lives for the land they loved." ~ text on monument

The Union Soldier: From scattered lands and from different states and counties, they came together in the great struggle united in death, they have left for us a United Country. How great the price! Yet what true patriot can say the price was too great?

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Union Soldier

Figure Type: Human