NRC Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics - Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 469109 N 5374146
The National Research Council of Canada's Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics is located at the Dominion Astrophysical Observatory on top of Observatory Hill at 5071 West Saanich Road in Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The iconic Dominion Astrophysical Observatory was constructed at the 230-metre summit of Observatory Hill (originally called Little Saanich Mountain) between 1914 and 1918. Inside the 22-metre-tall dome is the 1.8-metre aperture Plaskett telescope. When it was completed and saw first light on May 6, 1918, it was the second-largest telescope in the world. It remained one of the world's main astrophysical research centres until the 1960s.

This world-renowned observatory used the world's most advanced design for an observatory and was remarkable for its accuracy, clarity of optical lenses, and spectroscopes. In the 1920s and 1930s, it was the source of many significant discoveries about the nature of the Milky Way galaxy.

In 1961, a second telescope was installed at the site. This 1.2-metre aperture telescope is equipped exclusively for optical spectroscopy.

The Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics was formed in 1975 in Ottawa, Ontario as part of the National Research Council of Canada. In 1995, the Institute moved permanently to the Dominion Astrophysical Observatory in Saanich. The primary office building on the mountain was originally built in 1916, but has been expanded several times and now has 5400 square metres of floor space.

While their telescopes have long since been succeeded by larger telescopes, the Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics remains a world-class facility and the leading Canadian centre for astronomy and astrophysics. They partner with other research institutes and facilities around the world to develop cutting-edge astronomical technologies and make ground-breaking astronomical and astrophysical discoveries.
5071 West Saanich Road
Victoria, BC Canada