Kostel Sv. Jirí / Church of St. George - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445567 N 5569691
Cemetery Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jirí), valuable example of late Renaissance ecclesiastic architecture in Bohemia, is one of historic and cultural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Cemetery Church of St. George was built at expenses of Royal Town Velvary by Italian architect Santini Malvazione in 1613-1616. Single nave church, with distinct front facade decorated by four-etage volute gable and Mannerist stone entrance portal, represents unique evidence of Late-Renaissance architecture. Church's nave is covered by barrel vault with lunettes, accentuated by star pattern of stucco ribs of semicircular cross-section. Inside church is interesting three-branched Renaissance choir.

Church, which administratively is a filal church of Roman Catholic parish in Kralupy nad Vltavou, was last 50 years in very bad conditions and without religious use. It was finally purchased by town Velvary and nowadays is under complete reconstruction. In future, it will be used as a town' ceremonial and concert hall.

Architect(s): Santini Malvazione

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)