Hallenstadion - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 466137 N 5250943
Hallenstadion was built in 1939 and was Europe's largest indoor stadium then. Since 1950 it has been home of the Swiss first division ice hockey club ZSC Lions.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Hallenstadion is a multi use stadium in the quarter Oerlikon in the north of Zürich.

It was built in 1938/39 by the architects Karl Egender and Robert Naef. When it opened on November 4, 1939 it was Europe's largest hall. The original principal use of the hall was bicycle racing, the 250 meters long round track had a name as the world's fastest bicycle track for many decades.

In 1950 the ice field was added. The first indoor ice arena of Switzerland became the home venue of the hockey club ZSC Lions, that resided in a different city quarter before.

The ice field can easily be covered with an additional floor for other purposes. Next to sports events, the hall has been used for large concerts, congresses and fairs. The first concert was by Louis Armstrong in 1955, almost all major global artists have played here.

The hall was used for the ice hockey world championships in 1953 and 1998, as well as the handball world championship in 1986.

2004/05 the hall was completely renovated. The capacity was extended to 13,000 seats and the bicycle track shortened to 200 meters.

The ZSC Lions were founded in 1930. The have been one of the most successful teams in Swiss professional ice hockey. They have won the Swiss National League chamionship eight times, the Swiss cup twice and three times the Spengler cup.
It's the home of which team(s)?: ZSC Lions

Which professional sports are played here?: Ice hockey, tennis, bicicle races, boxing and many more