Columbia State Park, "The Young Riders"
Stables built for a TV Western series, now part of a State Historic Park

Main Cast of "The Young Riders", courtesy of theyoungriderstv.net

The Young Riders was a Western television series around a group of young fictional Pony Express riders.

The pilot was filmed in Columbia State Historic Park in California. While using most of the original set of this well preserved Gold rush town, the producers created one extra building, the Johnson's livery stables.

After the pilot, production moved on to Arizona. ABC donated the building to the state park, which decided that it fits perfectly in with all the original buildings.

Most visitors (including us) are not even aware, that this is not historical ground but a movie set.

Movie or TV Show: "The Young Riders" Pilot

Year Released or First Aired: 1,989.00