Harvey J. Higgins Historical Society Museum - Higginsville, MO
Small town museum run by the local historic society

County of mjuseum: Lafayette County
Loction of museum: 2113 S. main St, in old train depot, Higginsville

HARVEY J. HIGGINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY – HIGGINSVILLE, MISSOURI hosts a collection of local historical interest relating to the last depot in Lafayette County. There is also railroad memorabilia.
This facility was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987. The Higginsville Depot was built in 1889.
An added attraction is the Illinois Central Railroad Caboose which is decorated during the holiday season with and outline of lights to show off for the whole community.
The depot is also the Genealogical resource area for the county with information available to researchers pertaining to the residence and family from the area." ~ Missouri Tourism

"My grandfather, W. J. Oney retired as the station agent in 1969. I remember many happy times in the station, where Granddad would let me use his many rubber stamps on a piece of paper. I hope that on my next trip back there I can arrange a visit to the station &enjoy memories of the good times there. Each summer I would spend at least a week visiting. One of my favorite places was the Confederate home park. My father met one of the Jesse James gang at Sunday dinners with his maternal grandfather, Joseph Page. He told of driving a grocery delivery truck at 12 years of age, working in the nursery, his job as projectionist at the Davis theater, and at the shoe factory (where he met my mother). I was happy to see that the theater won funding to help update the equipment. Needless to say, part of my heart will always reside in Higginsville where my parents, a sister, my grandparents & uncles & wives are buried." ~ Janet Oney Tomlinson

Theme:
Our museum, in a restored depot, tells the history of the railroad and the area surrounding Higginsville. We have genealogical items including plat books and school histories, as well as items made by Orphan Train Children who grew up here.

Street Address:
2113 S. Main St. Higginsville, MO 64037